Scroll Top

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Policy 


CONTROLLER OF THE DATA
Areias do Seixo Empreendimentos Hoteleiros Lda is the legal controller of your personal data, used in the scope of its business group (also composed by the company Empreendimentos Turísticos da Física Lda). We abide by codes of conduct and institutionalized procedures that ensure the confidentiality and security of the data processed.
We thus ensure that the personal data will be processed in a manner that ensures its safety,
including its loss, unlawful processing, destruction or accidental damage.
Areias do Seixo may use third parties to process personal data, with which we guarantee the same confidentiality and security of the data, for the purposes mentioned below.


PURPOSES
Reservations processing: the data are collected, processed and retained to facilitate the billing and reservations processes of rooms and other complementary services, for historical and statistical purposes and control of the quality of service. In case of non-portuguese citizens, the colletion of the data represents a legal obligation in line with the portuguese law, and without which we are not able to formalize the reservation.
Marketing: the data are used for marketing purposes and communication of our products and
services to our clients, via e-mail, text message or phone call. There may be automated
decision-making, including profiling, in order to tailor our offer to the needs of our customers.


RIGHTS
You may request, at any time, the withdrawal of the consent, rectification, deletion, limitation,
portability and opposition to process data. For enquiries about this statement you may contact us via e-mail to qualidade@areiasdoseixo.com or by post mail to Hotel Areias do Seixo, Praceta do
Atlântico, Póvoa de Penafirme, 2560-046 A dos Cunhados.
The withdrawal of the consent does not compromise the legality of the treatment carried out until that moment. The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority - Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados. After lawful consent is given to the processing of your personal data, Areias do Seixo Empreendimentos Hoteleiros Lda will retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this statement. Taking into account the possibility of realizing future reservations, the data will be maintained until request of deletion as described above.

GuestCentric - Hotel website & booking technology
VeriSign Secured, McAfee Secure, W3C CSS compliant